Website privacy

Website privacy

Victoria Legal Aid is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Your privacy is protected by the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001(Vic). Our policies and processes for dealing with privacy matters are formulated to comply with the 10 Information Privacy Principles.

You can browse our website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information. Note Victoria Legal Aid's privacy statement does not apply to linked websites, however we do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Collection and use of personal data

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This site does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide through our feedback form and email addresses. Victoria Legal Aid staff use personal information collected from emails to respond to individuals and discuss their particular enquiries. Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

For more information, including how to access or change personal information, see How we handle your personal information.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (for example, in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Collection and use of site visit data

We do use cookies on our site. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. You can find more information about cookies on sites such as Cookie Central.

The following non-personal information (i.e. clickstream data) is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .au, .gov)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, Victoria Legal Aid will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless it is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

The site also uses web beacons. Web beacons, also referred to as a web bug, pixel tag or clear gif are used in combination with cookies to monitor and collect user data such as IP address, session time and type of browser used while visiting the site.

Transmission of personal information

This website does not provide security for the transmission of your personal information.

The Managing Director and employees of Victoria Legal Aid have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information confidentially (Legal Aid Act 1978 section 43). However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you are concerned about sending private material to Victoria Legal Aid over the internet, you might prefer to contact us by phoning (03) 9269 0234.

Clarification about this site

If you wish to clarify anything about this site, have concerns regarding your privacy, or our copyright or disclaimer policies, please contact us on (03) 9269 0234.

Please note that our privacy statement does not extend beyond this site.